Title-defending GFL interleague squad announced

606
Interleague: GFL v EFL.Geelong Football League v Eastern Football League Interleague at Simonds Stadium.Winners: Geelong Football League.Picture: NIGEL HALLETT

The 2017 GFL Interleague training squad has been announced today, as the #1 team in country football looks to defend its title against the Mornington Peninsula Football League at the home of football, the MCG on May 13.

The squad, coached by reigning Interleague winning coach Jeremy Dyer, has a mixture of experience and youth, with senior heads like Davenport, Sheringham, Condy and Deans joined by the youthful exuberance of Jack Blood (St Mary’s), Jonathon Arcoraci (North Shore), Luke Ford (Grovedale) and Lachie McCartney (Newtown).

The squad posts an embarrassment of riches, with former AFL talent including Tony Armstrong (Lara), Jackson Sheringham (Bell Park), the Delaney brothers (Grovedale), and the aforementioned Davenport (North Shore) part of the squad.

The game on May 13 will be a curtain-raiser for the Geelong-Essendon AFL match at the MCG.

Every team in the GFL is represented in the training squad, highlighting the strength of the GFL and displaying why it is the number one league in Country Victoria.

Grovedale has the most players as part of the initial squad with seven, followed by St Mary’s with six.

The squad will be trimmed down to a final team at a later date.

Training dates will be announced later in the week.

Player Club
Timothy Sheringham Bell Park
Ben Johnson Bell Park
Jackson Sheringham Bell Park
Luke Rounds Bell Park
Jarrod Garth Bell Park
Ryan Monaghan Colac
Campbell Floyd Colac
Kane Leersen Colac
Dean Felekos Colac
Sam McLachlan Colac
Christopher Moreland Geelong West Giants
Jayden Symes Geelong West Giants
Joel Bennett Geelong West Giants
Jye Bohm Geelong West Giants
Brandon Ryan Geelong West Giants
Luke Ford Grovedale
Nathan Deans Grovedale
Ben Reid Grovedale
Cameron Delaney Grovedale
Luke Delaney Grovedale
Jordan Erskine Grovedale
Adam Donahue Grovedale
Tony Armstrong Lara
Brandon Howarth Leopold
Marcus Thompson Leopold
Simon Close Leopold
Jai Thompson Leopold
Jack Berry Leopold
Matthew McMahon Newtown & Chilwell
Lachlan McCartney Newtown & Chilwell
Robert Condy Newtown & Chilwell
Hayden Smith Newtown & Chilwell
Mitchell Diamond Newtown & Chilwell
Nathan Peoples North Shore
Corey Nankervis North Shore
Jonathon Arcoraci North Shore
Jason Davenport North Shore
Luke Davis South Barwon
Justin Carey St Albans
Luke Williams St Albans
Jackson Davis St Joseph’s
Brant Haintz St Joseph’s
Brenton Rees St Joseph’s
Jackson McLachlan St Joseph’s
Jack Blood St Mary’s
Zak Sherman St Mary’s
Sam Dobson St Mary’s
Jesse Travaglini St Mary’s
Ryley Hall St Mary’s
Ben Dobson St Mary’s

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here